Encyclopédie Marikavel-Jean-Claude-EVEN/Encyclopaedia/Enciclopedia/Enzyklopädie/egkuklopaideia

d'ar gêr ! ***** à la maison ! ***** back home !

Noms de lieux

Noms de personnes

UUUUUUU

page ouverte en 2001

Non actif

Actif

forum de discussion

* forum du site Marikavel : Academia Celtica

dernière intervention  15/04/2011 à 21:06:00

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z        a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v  w x y z

  * Ucesia : nom de ville des Cantabri, en Espagne. Aujourd'hui Villaviciosa, province d'Avila. Nom probablement issu du théonyme Ucuetis.

* Ucetia : nom de lieu de la Gaule méridionale. Aujourd'hui Uzès, en France, département du Gard. Autrefois *Ucetia, nom probablement issu du théonyme Ucuetis.

Uffington : Angleterre; Oxfordshire. Site archéologique : silhouette de cheval taillée dans un coteau crayeux.

* Ugernica insula : Aujourd'hui Guernègues, département des Bouches du Rhône.

* Ugernum : nom de lieu cité par la Table de Peutinger. Aujourd'hui Beaucaire, département du Gard.

* Uggate : nom de lieu cité par Itinéraire d'Antonin, 384,3, et figurant sur le Table de Peutinger. Aujourd'hui Pont de l'Arche, en Normandie.

* Ugrulentum : non identifié de G. Bretagne.

Rivet & Smith, p. 481 :

- SOURCE : 

Ravenna 1083, (=R&C 208) : UGRULENTUM.

- DERIVATION. None can be suggested; the entry is probably highly corrupt, and there are no analogues anywhere of names in Urg-. The possibility of some connection with the Trucculensis Portus of Tacitus is attractive; see the discussion ibn that entry.

- IDENTIFICATION. None, beyond the possible equation with Trucculensis Portus (itself uncertain), can be suggested.

* Ugueste : nom de lieu cité par Ravenna, 1089. Non identifié. Probablement en Écosse, au nord du Mur d'Antonin.

* Rivet & Smith, p. 481-482 : 

SOURCE

- Ravenna 1089 (= R&C2I9) : UGUESTE

DERIVATION. It is likely that this name, like the preceding ( = Ugrulentum), is corrupt, perhaps in similar ways. If taken more or less literally, it might have a first élément related to that in such names as Uggate (AI 3843, TP) now Pont de l'Arche near Rouen (Seine-Maritime, France), Ugernum (TP) now Beaucaire (Gard, France), Ugernica insula > Guernègues (Bouches-du-Rhône, France), and Ugia (AI 4101 or Ugium (Ravenna 8152) now Las Cabezas (Sevilla, Spain). However, the closest parallel is that provided by the Gaulish divine name Ucuetis (in the dative, Deo Ucueti, Ucuete in inscriptions : EC, VI (1953-54). 67; also RIO, XIV (1962), 178, and Ogam, XV (1963), 225) and the place-names Ucetia > Uzès (Gard, France : Holder III. 13) and Ucesia of the Cantabri now Villaviciosa (Avila, Spain), mentioned by Ptolemy II, 6, 6. The relationship and meaning of these are unknown.

If the name is corrupt, several possibilities suggest themselves. Initial U- could be a mistake for Vi-, as when Virgaba appears as a variant for Urgapa in Ravenna 8148, or when Vibisco of AI 3521 is written Ubisco in one MS. It is also the case that in Celtic speech reductions of the type Uirdorix > Urdorix occurred; see our discussion of this under VIROCONIUM. Then, since b/v are regularly confused in Ravenna and other texts, the present Ugueste could well be Begesse (via *Vigesse) and be a duplication of this name at I0735; the latter, if correct, has at least a reasonable etymology, and there is a related name, Bigeste in Dalmatia, not too remote from that under discussion. It should finally be noted that since c in Ravenna is often miscopied as g, a possible initial Vic- would open up other comparisons. Some of these corrections might apply to the previous name also.

IDENTIFICATION. Unknown, but apparently in Scotland north of the Antonine Wall.

* Ugia / Ugium : nom de lieu d'Espagne cité par Itinéraire d'Antonin, 410,2 et Ravenna, 81,52. Aujourd'hui Las Cabezas, province de Séville.

Ultra portus : nom de lieu cité par Jules César, Guerre des Gaules, qu'il désigne comme point d'embarquement de sa cavalerie lors de sa première expédition de 55 avant J-C.

Il a souvent été proposé d'y voir Le Tréport, à l'embouchure de la Bresle. La plupart des historiens locaux et régionaux refusent cette identification, et considère que le nom Tréport désigne en fait l'avant-port de Eu, chef-lieu des Catuslogi

Quoi qu'il en soit, le lieu de passage idéal, parce-que le plus calme, correspondant à la dorsale ou au marais de marée, se trouve bien entre l'embouchure de la Bresle et celle de la Somme. On peut rappeler que c'est en effet de Saint-Valéry-sur-Somme qu'est partie l'expédition de Guillaume le Bâtard (connu plus tard sous le qualificatif le Conquérant), en direction de la Grande-Bretagne, en 1066. C'est aussi, en sens inverse, la trajectoire de Maxime et Conan (Meriadec) au printemps 383.

Upland : ancienne province de Norvège.

Upsal (Upsala) : ville de Norvège

Usk / Wysg : Pays de Galles; Monmouthshire. L'antique BURRIUM, sur la rivière Wye.

  Usson : commune de France; département du Puy de Dôme. Ancien Oxone.

Utrecht (Traiectum ad Rhenum) : Pays-Bas; chef-lieu de la province du même nom.

Ville fondée à l'époque romaine, sur le territoire des Frisii.

Étymologie :

- Traiectum ad Rhenum : gué sur le Rhin.

- Trajectum Vetus : ancien gué.

- Ultrajectum :

Évêché : crée en 695, par Saint Willibrord. Érigé en archevêché en 1559. Cathédrale sous le vocable de Saint Martin.

* Uxacona : station britto-romaine : Red Hill, en Lilleshall; Angleterre; Shropshire / Salop.

* Uxama : nom de lieu d'Espagne, cité par Pline et par Silius Italicus. Aujourd'hui Osma, province de Soria.

* Uxama : ville de France; aujourd'hui Exmes, en Normandie, département de l'Orne

* Uxama / Uxamo : ville de Suisse, aujourd'hui Huémoz, dans le canton de Vaud.

* Uxantis. nom de lieu de Gaule armoricaine cité par  Itinéraire d'Antonin (?) ; aujourd'hui Ouessant, île à l'extrême ouest de la Bretagne armoricaine.

* Uxell-os : racine gauloise entrant en toponymie pour désigner des hauteurs. Correspond au gallois : ***, au cornique : ***, au breton : uhel / huel, et au gaélique : ***. En toponymie française, on le retrouve sous les formes Ussel-, Uzel-, etc.

- Uxela : rivière du Somerset (voir rivière Axe ou Parret)

- Uxela : nom de fort romain ur le territoire des Dumnonii (sud-ouest G.B)

- Uxellodunum

- Uzel : commune de P. Bretagne

* Uxela (Fl.) : peut-être la rivière Axe; Angleterre; Somerset. 

cf. Rivet & Smith, The Place-names of Roman Britain, p. 482-483.

SOURCE

- Ptolemy II, 3, 2: Ouexalla eiscusis ( = VEXALLA AESTUARIUM), vars. Ouxalla ( = UXELLA, preferred by Mùller), Ouzella (= UZELLA), etc.

It is possible that Uxelis of Ravenna 1061 belongs here; the Cosmographer sometimes misread a river-name, written along an inland river-course on a map, as though it were a habitation-name (next entry).

DERIVATION. The name (single -/- in British and Latin) was adjectival and agreed with an unstated feminine noun, obviously 'water' or 'river'. It is based on *uxo- 'high' (see UXACONA) and has left derivatives in Welsh uchel 'high', in Cornish and in Breton; there is also Irish uasal 'noble, high-born '. Applied to a river, the adjective is probably 'noble', but could, as often, be the name of the divinity of the stream (there is a dedication to a Deo Uxello in CIL III. 387).

IDENTIFICATION. From its position in Ptolemy this should be a Somerset river, either the Axe or the Parrett. Both of these names are of Celtic origin (for the later, see the discussion in Ekwall ERN 320-22), but in the case of the former it is perhaps possible that, as is suggested for AL AUNUS(1), the Anglo-Saxons adopted the generic name Isca in error for the proper name Uxela. Against this is the probable relation of Ptolemy's ISCALIS (q.v.) to the Axe. Unsolved.

* Uxela : nom de lieu de G. Bretagne cité par Ptolémée et Ravenna. Non identifié. Peut-être un fort romain en Devon ou Cornwall (ancienne cité des Dumnonii).

Rivet & Smith, The Place-names of Roman Britain, p. 483 : 

SOURCES

Ptolemy II, 3, 13: Ouxella (= UXELLA), a polis of the Dumnonii; vars. Ouzela (= UZELA), Ouxela (= VEZELA); 

Ravenna 1061 (= R&C 13) : UXELIS As noted under Uxela1, Ravenna could here be citing the river erroneously in the list of habitation-names (compare TUESIS for a similar case). Ravenna's entry in -is can hardly mean a locative; -is for -a is a not uncommon error.

DERIVATION. See UXELA1 and UXACONA. Here as often a habitation-name is simply that of the river on which the place stands.

IDENTIFICATION. Unknown, but apparently an early Roman fort in Devon or Cornwall.

* Uxellodunum : forteresse romaine du Mur d'Hadrien. 

- Selon Ordnance Suvey : Castlesteads; Angleterre; Cumberland;

- Selon Rivet & Smith : Stanwix, Angleterre; Cumberland;

UXELODUNUM

SOURCES

- Rudge Cup : UXELODUM 

- Amiens patera : UXELODUNUM 

- Ravenna 10728 (= R&C 152) : UXELLUDAMO, var. UXELODIANO

- ND XL49 : Tribunus cohortis primae Hispanorum, AXELODUNO (var.: AXDODUNO)

DERIVATION. For the first element, see UXELA1 and UXACONA; for the second, see BRANODUNUM. The sense is plainly 'high fort'. The miscopyings in the sources, of a name of which we are entirely certain, exemplifies a range of scribal processes. The Rudge Cup form results, however (like its Camboglans) from the need to abbreviate as the engraver squeezed names in round its rim. The name is of frequent occurrence in Gaul and has there given rise to problems of identification. Derivatives show varying degrees of development, e.g. the more popular Puy d'Issolu (Lot, France) and Issoudun (Indre, France), with learned interference.

IDENTIFICATION. The Roman fort at Stanwix, Cumberland (NY 4057), apparently garrisoned in the fourth century by the Ala Augusta Gallorum Petriana Milliaria C.R. This unit is not epigraphically attested here, and before A.D. 98 (when it is first called C.R. in diplomas) a standardbearer of it was buried at Corbridge (RIB 1172). See discussion on p. 221.

?

* Uxellodunum : nom de lieu de Gaule. 

* DUHG (1863) : "ville de Gaule aquitaine Ière, chez les Cadurci, à l'O., près des Lemovices. Place très forte. Il fallut à César toute son habileté pour la prendre (50 av. J-C). On ignore le véritable emplacement de cette ville; on a cru la retrouver dans Cahors, dans Puech d'Issolu, Uzerche, Capdenac, etc." 

* L. Quicherat et A. Daveluy (1868) : "(selon) Hirtius : ville d'Aquitaine (le Puy d'Issolu)".

* Didier Audinot (1997) : "Capdenac-gare (12); Ussel (19); Uzerche (19); Capdenac (46); Lauzès (46); Luzech (46)"

* uxell-os : racine celtique, désignant une hauteur, et entrant en toponymie.

- Uxellodunum forteresse romaine du Mur d'Hadrien, dont l'identification est discutée.

- Uxellodunum : nom de lieu de Gaule aquitaine, chez les Cadurci; non identifié.

- Uxelum, fort romain à Caerlaverock, Dumfries, Écosse.

* Uxelum : fort romain à Caerlaverock, Dumfries.

 

  * Uxentum : ville de Calabre; aujourd'hui Ugente.

Retour en tête de page